Electronic Resource Trials
Printer-friendly versionPrinter-friendly version
Trials are available for review purposes only. Please share your comments and suggestions about these databases by filling out our database evaluation form or contacting the Electronic Resources Unit directly. 
 
NOTE: Trials are only available on the University of Alabama campus.
KnowItAll U none none
KnowItAll U provides users with a wide array of chemistry tools and unlimited access to 1.4 million spectra (NMR, IR, Raman, MS, UV-Vis)—the world’s largest collection of spectral data.  Users can access the entire spectral collection via the KnowItAll AnyWare™ web browser interface—a full suite of tools to search, manage, and analyze spectroscopic, chromatographic and chemical information; predict NMR spectra; draw structures; create reports; and more.


Trial ends June 28, 2013

Click here to evaluate this resource
Reaxys none none
Reaxys provides access to over 16,000 periodicals containing 500 million experimentally verified facts. It provides both deep and broad searching to bring actionable chemistry and an overview of the research environment together. Reaxys extracts key chemistry, such as chemical formulas, physicochemical properties and experimental procedures from core journals and patents, and performs bibliographic searches. It also provides access to other unique sources of chemistry through partnerships with:
  • PubChem — See bioactivity data from this renowned public database in the Reaxys interface alongside your search results.
  • eMolecules — Get additional information about synthesis pathways and purchase information, supporting the “synthesize or purchase” decision-making process.
  • Reaxys Medicinal Chemistry — Identify and prioritize drug candidates based on key information on molecular targets, pharmacological effects and target interaction data.
  • PharmaPendium — Go deeper into clinical and preclinical data and look at FDA and EMA approvals for pharmaceuticals.
  • Scopus — Enjoy easy access to important bibliometric information about your results.
  • ScienceDirect — Get full-text access to articles and textbooks chosen and curated with Elsevier expertise.
Trial ends July 13, 2013

Click here to evaluate this resource
Criminal Justice and Public Safety in Video none none Criminal Justice and Public Safety in Video is a landmark collection that illustrates the strategies, techniques, and experiences of professionals serving on the front lines of justice and public safety. From law enforcement and corrections personnel, to first responders and victims’ advocates, this compilation of documentaries, training videos, and interviews visually depicts the theoretical principles and practical application of criminal justice and emergency response. The wide range of topics covered includes international coverage, allowing for a comparative view of criminal justice systems.


Trial ends July 31, 2013

Click here to evaluate this resource
Digital Library of the Catholic Reformation none none Comprising hundreds of titles written during the 16th and 17th centuries, the Digital Library of the Catholic Reformation gives researchers Web-based access to hundreds of hard-to-find works, including papal documents, synodal decrees, catechisms, confessors’ manuals, biblical commentaries, theological treatises, sacred drama, liturgical works, inquisitorial manuals, preaching guides, accounts of saints’ lives, and devotional works. Through the DLCR, researchers will be able to analyze the works of well-known religious figures as well as an exhaustive sample of writings produced by the forgotten army of local scholars – both religious and lay – whose volumes collectively constitute the A to Z of Catholic reform.


Trial ends July 31, 2013

Click here to evaluate this resource
Digital Library of Classic Protestant Texts none none Digital Library of Classic Protestant Texts is a uniquely exhaustive resource for historians, theologians, political scientists, and sociologists studying the religious and social upheavals of the 16th and 17th centuries.  It gives researchers Web-based access to hundreds of often hard-to-find works, never before published in a single collection. The texts are indexed to give easy access to the full range of authors whose writings shaped and defined the Lutheran, Reformed, Anglican, Presbyterian, Baptist, and Anabaptist traditions. Users can study and compare these writings in new and creative ways.


Trial ends July 31, 2013

Click here to evaluate this resource
Early Encounters in North America: Peoples, Cultures and the Environment none none Early Encounters in North America: Peoples, Cultures, and the Environment documents the relationships among peoples in North America from 1534 to 1850. The collection focuses on personal accounts and provides unique perspectives from all of the protagonists, including traders, slaves, missionaries, explorers, soldiers, native peoples, and officials, both men and women. The project brings coherence to a wide range of published and unpublished accounts, including narratives, diaries, journals, and letters.


Trial ends July 31, 2013

Click here to evaluate this resource
Education in Video none none
Education in Video is an online collection of streaming video developed specifically for training and developing teachers. Containing more than 1,300 hours of teaching demonstrations, lectures, documentaries, and primary-source footage of students and teachers in actual classrooms at completion, Education in Video gives education students a way to observe the intricacies of behavior, tone, facial expression, and body language that define effective teaching styles. The collection’s offers course, study, and discussion guides; assessment checklists; and themed playlists for ready-to-use teaching tools.

Trial ends July 31, 2013

Click here to evaluate this resource
Sports Medicine and Exercise Science in Video none none Sports Medicine and Exercise Science in Video provides instant access to hundreds of hours of high-quality video for the study of disease management, injury treatment, nutrition, special populations, fitness and health assessment, medical fitness, exercise adherence, sport science, worksite wellness, and much more. Developed through an exclusive partnership with Healthy Learning, the world’s leading producer of sports medicine videos, the collection will grow to 750 hours by the end of 2013. This extensive library contains expert lectures and practical demonstrations of literally thousands of skills and techniques.


Trial ends July 31, 2013

Click here to evaluate this resource