Database Search Result
Printer-friendly version
4 matches found
V
Coverage:
Description:
The Verfasser-Datebank is the primary resource for German literature of the Middle Ages and the Early Modern period. The resource allows users to search over 20,000 articles on German-language authors from these periods.
Access:
UA, Remote
Primary Subjects:
Material Type:
Biographies, Reference Sources and Tools
Coverage:
c. 1985-current
Description:
Vocational & Career Collection is designed for vocational and technical libraries servicing high schools, community colleges, trade institutions and the general public. This collection provides full text coverage for nearly 400 trade and industry-related periodicals.
Access:
UA, Remote
Primary Subjects:
Material Type:
Digital Images, Full Text, Maps, Newspapers, Scholarly Journals
Coverage:
1892 - present
Description:
A complete searchable archive of American Vogue, from the first issue in 1892 to the current month, reproduced in high-resolution color page images. Every page, advertisement, cover and fold-out has been included, with indexing allowing users to find images by garment type, designer and brand names.
Access:
UA, Remote
Primary Subjects:
Clothing, Textiles, & Interior Design, Human Environmental Studies
Material Type:
Digital Images, Full Text
Coverage:
Description:
A free Internet resource from the University of California-Santa Barbara, VoS is an annotated guide to online resources in the humanities. The database covers both primary and secondary/theoretical resources and includes both traditional and contemporary fields (e.g., Cultural Studies, Sci-Tech and Culture, Cyberculture, and Technology of Writing).
Access:
WWW
Primary Subjects:
Art (History and Studio)
Material Type:
Maps, Reference Sources and Tools